top of page
E-Bike Safaris - Main Image

Privacy & Cookies

E-Bike Safaris Ltd Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Philip Thomas

Address: E-Bike Safaris Ltd, 15 Milnthorpe Road, Kendal, Cumbria, LA9 5QQ, UK

Phone Number: +44 7930 869351

E-mail: info@ebikesafaris.com

Web site: https://ebikesafaris.com

Privacy Notice Date: 17th March 2023

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers including names, email address’, phone numbers, and address’s for booking confirmations and efficiency of operations.

  • Device information is collected by cookies for analytics and to make the functions on our website work correctly.

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To secure bookings

  • To provide appropriate customer service

  • For marketing purposes
     

When visiting our website we automatically collect information about your devise, including web browsers used, IP address’ and cookies installed for one of the following reasons:

  • To help screen for potential risk and fraud

  • To improve and optimise our site
     

We use the information that you have given us to confirm and secure bookings, to ensure we provide quality service in a timely manner and for future marketing purposes. You can opt out of use of these cookies, but please be aware that the features on the website may not work correctly as a result.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a)  Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting the Managing Director at info@ebikesafaris.com

(b)  We have a legitimate interest.

Your personal information is collection through the booking inquiry forms.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep personal contact information on our data base until you choose to opt out of our electronic marketing. We will then dispose your information by deleting all your information from our data basis.

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@ebikesafaris.com or on +44 7930 869351 if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to E-Bike Safaris at info@ebikesafaris.com.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Cookie Policy for E-Bike Safaris Ltd

This is the Cookie Policy for E-Bike Safaris Ltd, accessible from www.ebikesafaris.com

 

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form, such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties.

  • Third party analytics (ie: Google analytics – see the official google analytics page for more information) are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including, Facebook and Instagram, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

More Information

For more general information on cookies, please read the Cookies Policy article.

However, if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us by email: info@ebikesafaris.com

bottom of page